Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes how ehsAI collects and uses the personal information you provide.

Our Commitment to Privacy

ehsAI is firmly committed to preserving your privacy. This privacy statement (“Statement”) explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this Statement easy to find, it’s available on our homepage, the corporate information portion of our website, and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

We reserve the right to amend this Statement from time to time and will update the Website with the most recent version of this Statement. It is your responsibility to review this Statement to ensure that you are familiar with the most current provisions. If any changes are material, we may provide additional notice and/or opportunity to “opt-in” as appropriate.

Scope of this Statement

This Statement applies to the ehsAI.com website, including all sub-pages and any amendments to the site (the “Website”). This Statement also applies to all software and services we offer through our Website, including, to the extent applicable, free trials of our software, review our products and receive materials (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

This Statement does not apply to any website, product or service of any third-party, even if the website links to or from our Website. We do not operate or control those websites, products or services and are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of these other websites. You should check the policy statement of these other websites to determine whether you wish to share your personal information with them.

By using our Website, you are accepting our practices as described in this Statement. Your continued use of the Website will signify acceptance of this Statement.

The Information We Collect

This Statement applies to all information collected or submitted on the Website. Based on the activity you perform on the Website; we collect different types of information. Personal Information refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person, or any anonymous information that is linked to a specific person (e.g. IP address). Personal Information does not include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. On some pages, you can register to receive Services. The types of Personal Information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Company
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

By providing us with your information, you consent to us using it for the purposes set out in this Statement.

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your visits and requests and to save your registration information including name, address, phone number and email address so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. The following information is stored in cookies and our webserver logs about any visits to our Website:

  • Your IP address
  • The type of Internet browser and the operating system of the computer you use to access the site
  • The date and time you visit the site
  • The pages you visit on the site
  • If you linked to our site from another website, and the address of that website
  • If you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

We use this information to help identify you and your session, to gather broad demographic information, to help diagnose problems with our server, to measure web traffic and usage activity on our Website and to administer our Website.

The Way We Use Information

We use certain information you provide when placing a Service request to provide you with the Service. We use email addresses to process your request. We use phone numbers to contact you for follow up. We may also use the information you provide to further contact you to discuss your interest in our company, the Services that we provide, and send you information regarding our company and partners such a promotions and events. We do not share any of this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the Service (for instance, a request for information pertaining to an ehsAI partner).

You can register with our Website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link should you wish to no longer receive the newsletter. You will not be added to any ehsAI email list, or any other mailing list, without your consent (identified as a radio option button on the form, which by default is set to OFF).

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and advertising campaigns. For example, we may calculate that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of people resulted in requesting information, and Z number did not, but we do not share any information with advertising or marketing firms that could disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

ehsAI does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.

We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services including ehsAI partners, payment processors, verification services, as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information.

We may store your Personal Information in locations outside the direct control of ehsAI, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if we are compelled to do so by subpoena, court order or other legal process. We must do so to comply with laws, statutes, rules or regulations, or if we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our terms and conditions.

We share information we have about you with other Fortive corporate affiliates in order to operate and improve products and services and to offer other Fortive-affiliated services to you. This includes companies listed here.

We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Choice and Opt-Out

You can elect not to provide Personal Information, but this may limit your ability to use our Services. You can also opt-out of email communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in such communications.

You may wish to opt out of having cookies set in your browser by deleting all cookies and disallowing further acceptance of cookies. Note that disabling cookies on your browser prevents us from tracking your activities in relation to the Website and Services. This may also disable many of the features available through our Websites and Services.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal Information for a child under 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Online Forums

The Website may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. These are public venues and any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose information on these venues.

We do not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through these online forums or other areas of our Website. Please note that any information or material sent to us will be deemed NOT to be confidential. By sending us any information or material, you grant us an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose. However, we will not release your name or company’s name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) we obtain your permission to do so, (b) we first notify you with the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of this Website will be published or otherwise used with your identifying information on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.

Third Party Vendor Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, show ehsAI ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to ehsAI’s website. These ads are based on Google’s use of cookies. To opt out of these ads you must visit the Google advertising opt-out page.

California Consumer Privacy Act Considerations

This Privacy Notice applies to ehsAI’s collection and use of United States Residents’ Personal Information, particularly where such use or collection is governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act. Although the CCPA applies to Personal Information of individuals that are residents of California, ehsAI may as a courtesy extend some of the CCPA’s requirements to the Personal Information of residents of the United States of America more broadly.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully because it provides important information and explains your rights. Please visit this website from time to time, as we may update our notice for changes in the law or our data practices. If you have any questions or concerns, or wish to exercise your privacy rights, we invite you to contact us by any of the methods listed at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

If you have provided your Personal Information to ehsAI when communicating or transacting with us on behalf of your employer or another business, you can exercise the following rights:

​Your Right to Request Disclosure of Information We Collect And Share About You

We are committed to ensuring that you know what information we collect about you. You can submit a request to us for the following information, with respect to Personal Information we have collected:

  • The categories of Personal Information we’ve collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information.
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold the Personal Information.
  • The third parties with whom we shared the information.
  • The specific pieces of information we collected.

Your Right to Ask Us Not To Sell Your Personal Information

ehsAI does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.

We Are Committed to Honoring Your Rights

We are committed to providing Consumers control over their Personal Information. If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Notice, we will continue to treat you fairly.

How to Access and Control Your Information

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data, and we have summarized these below. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country. Where the Services are administered for you by an administrator (see “Notice to End Users” below), you may need to contact your administrator to assist with your requests first. For all other requests, you may contact us as provided in the How To Contact Us section below to request assistance.

The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Statement.

The right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Statement). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification: You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure: This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

The right to restrict processing: You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

The right to data portability: You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing based on our legitimate interests and processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

The right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.

The right to withdraw consent: If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from other companies who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, please visit: http://www.aboutads.info/http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Send “Do Not Track” Signals: Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. You can use the range of other tools we provide to control data collection and use, including the ability to opt out of receiving marketing from us as described above.

Data portability: Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another (for instance, when you transfer your mobile phone number to another carrier). Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic account information and the information you create on the spaces under your sole control.

How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process. Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable law and relevant standards as outlined in the report issued by the California Attorney General in February 2016, available at https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/agweb/pdfs/dbr/2016-data-breach-report.pdf. Specifically, among other safeguards, our reasonable security program implements and maintains all 20 of the Center for Internet Security’s Critical Security Controls for Effective Cyber Defense identified in Appendix A of the California Attorney General Report. As noted in that report, “there is no perfect security,” and reasonable security is a process that involves risk management rather than risk elimination. While we are committed to developing, implementing, maintaining, monitoring, and updating a reasonable information security program, no such program can be perfect; in other words, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to vulnerabilities, criminal exploits or other factors that cannot reasonably be prevented. Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security.

Requests for Specific Pieces of Personal Information

We will ask you for at least three pieces of Personal Information and endeavor to match those to information we maintain about you. Additionally, we require that you provide a declaration attesting to your identity, signed under penalty of perjury.

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial. Additionally, we will treat the request as one seeking disclosure of the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you and endeavor to verify your identity using the less-stringent standards applicable to such requests.

Requests for Categories of Personal Information Collected About You

We will ask you for at least two pieces of Personal Information and endeavor to match those to information we maintain about you.

If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. We will notify you to explain the basis of our denial.

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, or wish to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please call us at 416-599-6009, send us an email at legal@ehsAI.com, submit a request using this web form, or call us toll-free at (844) 981-1525.